2013 National Winners

The first Lilizela Tourism Awards ceremony held on

12 September 2013 at Tshwane Events Centre

Accommodation Awards

Back to top
ESTABLISHMENT DETAILS CATEGORY RATING
River Road Guest House Bed & Breakfast
Hill Street Manor Bed & Breakfast
Dune Ridge Country House winner icon45 Winner Country House
Kronenhoff Guest House Guest House
City Lodge Port Elizabeth Hotels
Protea Hotel Marine Hotels
Sibuya Game Reserve-Forest Camp Lodge
Gorah Elephant Camp Lodge
Duiwekloof Lodge Self-Catering
Road Lodge Bloemfontein winner icon49 Winner Hotels
City Lodge Bloemfontein Hotels
Hyde Park Villas winner icon51 Winner Bed & Breakfast
Sherewood Lodge winner icon52 Winner Guest House
Three Rivers Lodge & Villa Anna Sophia winner icon54 Winner Guest House
The Parkwood Guest Lodge Guest House
Town Lodge Roodepoort Hotels
City Lodge Fourways Hotels
Thaba Ya Batswana Eco Hotel and Spa Hotels
The Michelangelo Hotel Hotels
Zambezi Point winner icon59 Winner MESE
Emperors Palace Convention Centre winner icon60 Winner MESE
Lodge Afrique Guest House
Road Lodge Umhlanga Hotels
Pumula Beach Hotel winner icon62 Winner Hotels
The Gorge Private Game Lodge & Spa Lodge
61 On Ireland Guest House
Town Lodge Polokwane Hotels
Porche villa hotel and conference centre Hotels
Fusion Boutique Hotel Hotels
Tanda Tula Safari Camp winner icon64 Winner Lodge
Tintswalo Safari Lodge winner icon66 Winner Lodge
Forever Resorts Warmbaths Self-Catering
Walkersons Country Manor Country House
Town Lodge Nelspruit winner icon68 Winner Hotels
Umlani Bushcamp winner icon69 Winner Lodge
Forever Resorts Blyde Canyon 3* Chalets Self-Catering
Kruger Park Lodge winner icon71 Winner Self-Catering
Thaba Legae Guest House Guest House
The Royal Marang Hotel Hotels
Villiera Guest House Guest House
Mattanu Private Game Reserve Lodge
Atlantic Point Backpackers winner icon74 Winner Backpackers
Earthbound B&B winner icon75 Winner Bed & Breakfast
The Knysna Belle Bed & Breakfast
Keurbooms Lagoon Caravan Park winner icon77 Winner Caravan & Camping
Dibiki Holiday Resort winner icon78 Winner Caravan & Camping
Grand Dedale Country House winner icon79 Winner Country House
Bonne Esperance Guest House Guest House
138 Marine Beachfront Guesthouse Guest House
The Last Word Constantia winner icon82 Winner Guest House
Eendracht Hotel Hotels
The Hyde Hotel winner icon83 Winner Hotels
Cape Grace winner icon85 Winner Hotels
Charlotte House winner icon86 Winner Self-Catering
The Library Self-Catering
Villa Lavaya winner icon87 Winner Self-Catering

Universal Accessibility Awards

Back to top
ESTABLISHMENT DETAILS PROVINCE
One & Only Cape Town winner icon92 Winner Western Cape

ETEYA Awards

Back to top
ESTABLISHMENT DETAILS PROVINCE
Bonang Conference Centre North West
Citi Hopper winner icon88 Winner Western Cape
Dan’s Country Lodge and Events Centre winner icon89 1st Runner Up Eastern Cape
Jo's Guest House and Hantamkraal Restaurant Northern Cape
Kuhle Travel and Tours winner icon90 2nd Runner Up KwaZulu-Natal
Makgabeng Farm Lodge winner icon91 3rd Runner Up Limpopo
Ntwanano Tours & Travel Mpumalanga
Rethabise Premium Guest Lodge Free State
Ubuhle Be Narha Tours Gauteng

Imvelo Awards

Back to top
ESTABLISHMENT DETAILS CATEGORY RATING
Turtle Bay Beach Club winner icon46 Winner Best Social Involvement Programme Big
Sun International Zambia Best Social Involvement Programme Big
UMNGAZI RIVER BUNGALOWS & SPA Best Social Involvement Programme Big
Gorges Lodge winner icon47 Winner Best Social Involvement Programme Small
Bomani Tented Lodge winner icon48 Winner Best Social Involvement Programme Small
Prana Lodge Private Beach Eastate and Spa Best Social Involvement Programme Small
The Angel's Place Boutique Hotel Best Social Involvement Programme Small
Riverside Sun Resort winner icon50 Winner Best Practice - Economic Impact Big
Sun International Zambia Best Practice - Economic Impact Big
Zambezi Queen Best Practice - Economic Impact Big
Gorges Lodge winner icon53 Winner Best Practice - Economic Impact Small
Makgabeng Farm Lodge Best Practice - Economic Impact Small
Rivera on Vaal Hotel and Country Club Best Practice - Economic Impact Small
Platter Golf (Pty) Ltd winner icon55 Certificate Best Practice - Economic Impact Special Judges Recommendations
Garden Court South Beach winner icon56 Certificate Best Practice - Economic Impact Special Judges Recommendations
Leriba Hotel & Spa CC winner icon57 Winner Best Overall Environmental Management System Big
Cape Town International Convention Centre (1st) winner icon58 Winner Best Overall Environmental Management System Big
Sandton Sun (2nd) Best Overall Environmental Management System Big
Intercontinetal JHB Sandton Towers (2nd) Best Overall Environmental Management System Big
Protea Hotel Umhlanga Ridge Best Overall Environmental Management System Big
T&T Bed & Breakfast winner icon61 Winner Best Overall Environmental Management System Small
La Fontaine Guest House Best Overall Environmental Management System Small
Garden Court Ulundi Best Overall Environmental Management System Small
V&A Waterfront winner icon63 Winner Best Single Resource Management Programme – Water Big
ATKV Natalia Best Single Resource Management Programme – Water Big
Riverside Sun Resort Best Single Resource Management Programme – Water Big
Mosetlha Bush Camp & Eco Lodge winner icon65 Winner Best Single Resource Management Programme – Water Small
Tshulu Trust Best Single Resource Management Programme – Water Small
Southern Sun Bloemfontein Best Single Resource Management Programme – Water Small
V&A Waterfront winner icon67 Winner Best Single Resource Management Programme – Energy Big
Emperors Palace Casino Best Single Resource Management Programme – Energy Big
Courtyard Hotel Port Elizabeth Best Single Resource Management Programme – Energy Big
Three Trees At Spioenkop winner icon70 Winner Best Single Resource Management Programme – Energy Small
Southern Sun Bloemfontein Best Single Resource Management Programme – Energy Small
Southern Sun Newlands Best Single Resource Management Programme – Energy Small
CSIR International Convention Centre winner icon72 Winner Best Single Resource Management Programme – Waste Big
V&A Waterfront Best Single Resource Management Programme – Waste Big
Hilton Cape Town City Centre Best Single Resource Management Programme – Waste Big
Edge of Africa winner icon73 Winner Best Single Resource Management Programme – Waste Small
Nirabritz Nature Guide & Tours Best Single Resource Management Programme – Waste Small
Midlands Saddle & Trout Resort Share Block Best Single Resource Management Programme – Waste Small
Garden Court Hatfield winner icon76 Winner Investing in People Big
Magalies Park Investing in People Big
Riverside Sun Resort Investing in People Big
Garden Court Ulundi winner icon80 Winner Investing in People Small
Garden Court Polokwane Investing in People Small
Garden Court Eastgate Investing in People Small
Garden Court Hatfield winner icon81 Winner Most Empowered Tourism Business Big
Zambezi Queen Most Empowered Tourism Business Big
Red Carnation Hotel Collection Most Empowered Tourism Business Big
Protea Hotel Bloemfontein Central winner icon84 Winner Most Empowered Tourism Business Small

Minister's Awards

Back to top
ESTABLISHMENT DETAILS
Mr. Jabu Mabuza winner icon44 Winner